Halfpenny Bridge At Junction Of Sheffield And Tinsley Canal - Tinsley, UK
30U E 606380 N 5919986
This steel arch bridge crosses the River Don at its junction with the Sheffield and Tinsley Canal and was constructed in 2001.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Sheffield and Tinsley Canal
The Sheffield Canal is a canal in the City of Sheffield, England. It runs 3.9 miles (6.3 km) from Tinsley, where it leaves the River Don, to the Sheffield Canal Basin (now Victoria Quays) in the city centre, passing through 11 locks.

Sheffield is on the River Don, but the upper reaches of the river were not navigable. In medieval times, the goods from Sheffield had to be transported overland to the nearest inland port - Bawtry on the River Idle. Later, the lower reaches of the Don were made navigable, but boats could still not reach Sheffield.

This canal opened in 1819 as a broad canal made to accommodate Yorkshire keels. These were 61ft (18.6m) long by 15 ft (4.6m) wide and either powered by sail or bow-hauled by the families that owned them if there was no wind. There were also 'horse marines', a man and horse who would tow the boat on the navigation for a price. link

Halfpenny Bridge
"This bridge carries the Trans-Pennine Trail over the final non-navigable section of the River Don. The Sheffield Canal joins the Don immediately downstream of this footbridge. A century ago it would have cost half a penny for anyone to use the ferry crossing the Tinsley waterway. But 70 years ago, the ferry – and the charge – was scrapped with the building of a bridge. On 15 October 2001, the current bridge was opened to replace the older unsafe bridge. The current bridge is still named Halfpenny Bridge, but cost half a million pounds. The bridge is of steel bowstring construction, with a 49-yard (45 m) span. The Sheffield Halfpenny Bridge is not to be confused with the Halfpenny Bridge near Lechlade in Gloucestershire, which marks the start of the navigable River Thames." link

"The Trans Pennine Trail is a long-distance path running from coast to coast across Northern England entirely on surfaced paths and using only gentle gradients (it runs largely along disused railway lines and canal towpaths). It forms part of European walking route E8 and is part of the National Cycle Network. The surface and gradients make it a relatively easy trail, suitable for cyclists, pushchairs and wheelchair users. Some parts are also open to horse riding." link

The path also forms a walking / cycling path between the end of the canal at Victoria Quays and the River Don at Rotherham.
Length of bridge: 45 m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and cyclists