Nevada Cemetery - Nevada, TX
14S E 744728 N 3659048
Nevada Cemetery is an old, Historic Texas Cemetery that "officially" dates to 1907, when this property was acquired by the I.O.O.F. The cemetery is still active, with over thirteen hundred burials.

There are plenty of pre-1907 burials here, but the cemetery didn't become "official" until the I.O.O.F. purchased the land here in 1906, per one of the granite posts on the west side of the main cemetery gate:

The I.O.O.F. Trustees bought this land on Aug. 2, 1906. The first person buried here was J.A. McIver in 1907. The land was deeded to Nevada Cemetery Association on May 26, 1954.
Location Details:
A Texas Historical Marker provides some history: In 1906, Nevada Lodge No. 354 (est. 1893) of the International Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.) established this burial ground. Since that time, the cemetery has served the community of Nevada, which was founded by Granville Stinebaugh in the 1860s. He named the community after the Nevada Territory, through which he passed on his way to search for gold in California. Nevada received a post office in 1880 and by 1888, the St. Louis Southwestern Railway reached the growing community. The earliest interment dates to 1907 and a number of burials are from the 1927 tornado which killed 27 people. In 1954, Nevada Lodge No. 354, I.O.O.F., disbanded and the Nevada Cemetery Association began to maintain the property.

Date of construction: 1906