FIRST Burial in Nevada Cemetery - Nevada, TX
14S E 744763 N 3659187
One of the two granite markers at the main entrance to historic Nevada Cemetery notes that J.A. McIver was the first burial here in 1907.

There are plenty of pre-1907 burials here, but the cemetery didn't become "official" until the I.O.O.F. purchased the land here in 1906:

The I.O.O.F. Trustees bought this land on Aug. 2, 1906. The first person buried here was J.A. McIver in 1907. The land was deeded to Nevada Cemetery Association on May 26, 1954.

The name is pronounced "nuh-VAY-duh," although the town is indeed named for the State of Nevada. Mr. McIver and his wife share a marble headstone behind the McIver plot. Atop their respective positions are "Mother" and "Father" with this inscription:

Sarah J.
Wife of