Trafo Hessenpark, Neu-Anspach, Germany
32U E 466474 N 5569409
Transformatorenhaus wie es um 1920 in Mittelhessen gebaut werden sollte *** Transformer station as it would have been built around 1920
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Entwurf für dieses Transformatorenhaus stammt aus 1920 und war für die Gemeinde Langenstein / das Kreiselektrizitätswerk Kirchhain bestimmt. Aber der Entwurf wurde aus stilistischen Gründen von der Marburger Baugenehmigungsbehörde abgelehnt. Erst hier im Freilichtmuseum Hessenpark wurde das Gebäude nach dem damaligen Entwurf in 1990 errichtet.

Der Innenraum des Hauses wurde mit damals verwendeter Ausstattung eingerichtet. Damit wurde der Strom aus den Überlandleitungen – mit einer Spannung von 20.000 Volt – auf den für die Haushalte übliche Spannung – also 220 Volt - umgewandelt.

******************************************************************************

The construction plan for this transformer station was drawn in 1920. It should have been built in the municipality Langenstein / the electric power company in Kirchhain. But the design was rejected by the authorities. Only in 1990 the building was built based on the original plan here in the open-air museum Hessenpark.

The interior of the station is equipped as it would have been used at those old times. The transformers changed the electricity from 20,000 Volt (long distance lines) to 220 V (required for private households).
Creation date: designed in 1920

Status: Converted