Stained Glass Windows - The Beheading of St John the Baptist - Doddington, Kent
31U E 345241 N 5683781
Stained glass windows in the unusually dedicated 'The Beheading of St John the Baptist' church, Doddington.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"South Chapel Windows -
The most notable architectural feature in the chapel is its fine Early English windows. In the east window, of two lancet lights, some of the glass is original. The thirteenth century circular medallion shows the departure of the Holy Family for their flight into Egypt.

This was used in the 1855 restoration as the starting point for glazing the lancets. Above the east window there is an exquisitely moulded label that is terminated by little corbel heads. They are not placed at the spring of the label arch, but the label there takes a horizontal course for about three inches, before it ends in these pretty corbels."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church