Garden of Rest - Marylebone High Street, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 697590 N 5711705
The former St Marylebone Churchyard Cemetery is now part of the city of Westminster municipal park system
Location: London, United Kingdom

This church and its site has a long history here, dating to 1400.

From the St Marylebone parish church website: (visit link)

"900 Years of History

The present monumental parish church, opened in February 1817, is the fourth known parish church building to serve the parish.

The first, established sometime after 1086, was dedicated to St John the Evangelist and was the parish church of the manors of Tyburn and Lisson (Lillestone);it stood on what is now Oxford Street on a site presently occupied by Debenham's Department Store.

By 1400, St John's had fallen into disrepair and was demolished; a new parish church was built nearer to Tyburn Manor House. The site of this parish church and its successor is now the Old Church Memorial Garden at the north end of Marylebone High Street."

The interior church crypt and the outside churchyard cemetery at St. Marylebone Church were open for burials from 1817 to the 1850s. After about 1853, burials were transferred to other cemeteries, but those who rested in the churchyard and inside the church remained.

In 1985, those who had been buried inside the church were exhumed and reinterred in Brookwood Cemetery. In 2005, some remains from the old churchyard cemetery were exhumed and removed to the east London cemetery.

The former churchyard cemetery was then converted into a pocket park operated by the City of Westminster.

From the City of Westminster website: (visit link)

"Welcome to Garden of Rest Marylebone

A small pocket park set back from Marylebone High Street and adjacent to Marylebone Church, containing grave stones and memorials, including one to John Wesley.

This is a predominantly paved area with yorkstone paving and planting.

Opening hours: 7am – dusk. Disabled access

If you would like to hold an event or film in this park please visit the Special Events website at (visit link) or call 020 7641 2390."
Name: Garden of Rest Marylebone

Street Location: Marylebone High Street