Over the Top to Victory - Buffalo, NY
This statue of an American doughboy sits outside the Connecticut Street Armory in Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

This bronze statue depicts a WWI soldier running in combat fatigues and gear. His right arm is outstretched signaling charge and his left arm is at his side holding a rifle. The inscription on the front of the base reads: "American doughboy Over the Top to Victory, erected by the Veterans Ass'n. 74th Inf. N.Y.N.G. in honor of the members of the 74th Inf. U.S.A. who served in the World War 1912-1918 and in grateful memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice. Dedicated to [43 names listed in two columns] by the Veterans Assn. 74th Inf. N.Y.N.G."
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/18/1929

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Veterans Association, 74th Infantry New York National Guard

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: