1866 -- 79 Marylebone High Street -- Westminster, London, UK
This building along the Marylebone High Street was built in 1866 for The Old Rising Sun Pub
Location: London, United Kingdom

This elegant Victorian stone building located at the corner of the Marylebone High Street and Paddington street is the former home of the Old Rising Sun Pub.

In 2016, it is the home of the Coco Momo cafe' Bar:

From the Coco Momo website: (visit link)

"A Brief History - Coco Momo Marylebone

Marylebone Parish Church was built in 1400’s and became the starting point for Marylebone Village. Marylebone Gardens opened in 1738 where Handel rocked the neighbourhood.In the mid 19th Century Marylebone became synonymous with illicit activities like prostitution so it hasn’t always been the medical epicentre it currently is. The Coco Momo site was built in 1866 as the Old Rising Sun Public. Before Food & Fuel took over it was a bar called Dusk. We’re a hop skip & a jump to some of the finest shops London has to offer, Selfridge’s being only a 10 minute walk away & Marylebone High Street is littered with boutique clothes shops. Leona Lewis, Mark Owen, Kate Hudson, Plan B, Suggs & Mick Jones from The Clash have all had a drink with us so we like to think we’re cool in an understated way. "
Year of construction: 1866

Full inscription: