Montrose Water Tower - Montrose, Angus.
Former water tower, now a private residence on North Esk Road, Montrose, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This three storey, eight sided, stone water tower was designed by William Middleton and built in 1841 to produce better drinking water for a town that lay on a low spit of land between Montrose Basin and the North Sea. Originally called the Lochside Cistern, it was designed in a Tudor style to fit in better with the victorian villas in the street. After becoming surplus to requirements it was B-listed on 11 June 1971 and became more and more dilapidated for thirty years before being bought and converted into a private residence on four floors. It is easily spotted north of the town centre on the east side of the main road heading north.