Baptism Font - St Peter & St Paul - Newnham, Kent
A baptism font in SS Peter & Paul's church, Newnham.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A. elaborately carved octagonal font SS Peter & Paul's church. The faces of the font feature foliate carvings, on an octagonal plinth and square base.

"The building dates from the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries - the double piscina in the chancel with an aumbry and image niche being the only medieval furnishings to survive. To the east of the narrow south aisle is the Champion Court Chapel, which was added to the church in the fifteenth century by the Champion family. In a church so thoroughly restored by the Victorians it is interesting to see this part of the building. Because it was privately owned the floor remains uneven and unrestored. Two rustic little tablets in the floor date from the late seventeenth-century burial of Henry Cromys. The beautifully kept churchyard and the spiky 1860s exterior of the church add much to the character of the whole village. "

SOURCE - (visit link)