Les Lavandes B&B - Starkenburg, MO
A touch of Switzerland in the heart of Missouri wine country.

County of B&B: Montgomery County
Location of B&B: MO-P & Heaney Rd., Starkenburg

"The history of this property with its gorgeous views goes back almost 130 years. Originally it was built as a 3story building and was used for several purposes. It served as a home, a general store, a Hotel as well as the post office of Starkenburg. Visitors to the Starkenburg Shrine and Church could count on a place to stay and young men studying at the Church could find room and board here. There was even a hall attached to the building where dances and gatherings took place. Almost 130 years later, Les Lavandes B&B is bringing back most of its original functions, and is now offering a place small garden weddings." ~ Les Lacandes

"Richard and Myrta have kept the true flavor and feel of what a B & B is and should be. On a scale of 1 - 10, this is and 11! Guest arrive around 2 p.m. to be greeted by a friendly host to show us to our room. The room is cozy and airy with all the little extras, even robes and slippers in the room. The experience start with a Tea at 3 p.m. This is extraordinary. Homemade Raspberry torte with almond pastry, raspberry truffles and lavender cookies finished with lavender ice cream. These are all labors of love from Myrta. Breakfast is fresh fruits with homemade jams and bread with eggs Benedict and fresh coffee. The area is only 8 - 10 miles west of Hermann and the peace and tranquility you will find is more than worth it. Richard and Myrta have the true spirit of B & B in there heart. There may only be a couple of years to experience this for yourself, so make sure you do. They have downsized to spring and fall seasons only." ~ kathybeveage, Chillicothe, Missouri; June 2016 on TripAdvisor

Name: Les Lavandes B&B

215 Highway P, Starkenburg, Rhineland, MO 65069-2708

Phone Number: 573-236-4774

Proprietor/Owner: Richard & Myrta Weber

Dates/Seasons Open: Year 'Round

Number of Rooms: 3

Geographical Setting: Rural

Special Features: SCRUMPTIOUS EUROPEAN HIGH TEA WITH HOMEMADE SWISS CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, FRENCH-AUSTRIAN-SWISS PASTRIES

Menu Specialties: German & Swiss

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
*Tour Award Winning Wineries *Experience a Nature Hike in the surrounding hills. Bring your bike and ride the scenic Katy Trail along the Missouri River and beautiful bluffs. The Katy Trail, (2 miles away with pick-up and delivery service to the trail) The NRHP and magnificent Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows in almost net door.

Rating: