Historic landmarks in Bad Vilbel - Hessen / Germany
10 historical landmarks of the city Bad Vilbel
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Lapidarium an der Wasserburg in Bad Vilbel umfasst 10 historische Grenzsteine aus dem Stadtgebiet.
Diese Kleindenkmäler präsentiert die Stadt Bad Vilbel am Weg südwestlich der Burg.
Historische Grenzsteine markierten meist die Grenzen verschiedener Hoheitsgebiete oder großer Landgüter.
Die Setzung solcher Grenzsteine war ein feierlicher Akt, dem eine Einigung über den Grenzverlauf vorausging.
Sie bestehen gewöhnlich aus einem fachgerecht behauenen und einem unbehauenen Teil (Länge bis zu 1,60m). Im behauenen Teil sind die Initialen und Wappen. Der Kopf ist meist gewölbt oder flach, vereinzelt spitz und kann eine eingekerbte Weisung (Richtung des Grenzverlaufs) zeigen. Bei Änderung der Herrschaft wurden häufig alte Wappen und Initialen entfernt und durch Neue ersetzt. Die Steine im Bad Vilbeler Lapidarium sind aus Basalt. "

EN:
"The Lapidary at the Wasserburg in Bad Vilbel includes
This classified monuments presenting the city Bad Vilbel on the road southwest of the castle.
Historic landmarks usually marked the boundaries of different territories or large estates.
The reduction of such landmarks was a solemn act, which was preceded by an agreement on border demarcation.
They usually consist of a professionally-hewn and unhewn part (length up to 1.60 m). In hewn part, the initials and crest. The head is usually domed or flat, isolated pointed and can show a notched transfer (direction of the border). When changing the rule old coat of arms and initials were removed and replaced with new ones frequently. The stones in Bad Vilbel Lapidary are made of basalt."
Type of survey mark: Basalt stones

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?: