1901 - King Memorial United Methodist Church - Whitney, TX
14R E 658551 N 3536556
King Memorial United Methodist Church was built in 1901. It is located at 502 N Colorado St, Whitney, TX. Services are on Sunday at 8:15 AM and 10:45 AM.

A 1985 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

The organizational meeting for this church was held in 1875 in the Pecan Grove community just west of Whitney. The Rev. I.M. Reeves, a circuit rider, led the congregation in its formation. In 1880, one year after the town of Whitney was founded on the rail line, the fellowship built a sanctuary here and became known as the Whitney Methodist Church. The name King Memorial was chosen in 1901 to honor Capt. Newton J. King, an area pioneer and early church member. Over the years, the congregation has provided significant service and leadership to the town.
Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription:
King Memorial Church Erected in 1901 J.W. Fort, Pastor. -- Building Committee W.T. Herrick. Dr. W.F. Treat. P.M. Greenwade. E.B.Walker.