Lakeview Montessori Peace Garden Peace Poles - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 676534 N 4868290
Located just outside of the South West corner of the Lakeview Montessori School are two peace poles found at the entrance to a peace garden.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

in 1978 Ms. Janice Mayhew founded the Lakeview Montessori School which at the time was housed in St. Luke's Church. During the early years the school had only elementary level students. The school became officially recognized in 1981. As it grew there was a need for more room and the current building was built in the 1990's. Now the school has also included middle school age children 7th grade and up.

Some time after the new building was finished the school planted established the Lakeview Montessori Peace Gardens which included two wooden peace poles. The garden is open to the public year round.
Languages: English, Spanish, Japanese, German, Russian, three unidentified

Made of: Wood