Old South Church Cemetery - Nevada, TX
14S E 744763 N 3655723
The Old South Church Cemetery, also known as Mt. Pleasant Hill Cemetery, is an old, historic cemetery dating to 1882. Unfortunately, while it is fairly well-maintained, it has been badly vandalized, and is essentially inactive today.

Interestingly, there is one burial outside of the cemetery gate, that of Joseph Ronald Bell, from 2015. Space is also prepared for his wife, Marilyn, but there is no explanation as to why they are buried outside of the cemetery.

A 2007 Texas Historical Marker here provides some cemetery history:

This cemetery served early settlers of the rural area which later developed as the Nevada community. Also known as South Church Cemetery, this burial ground was connected with Mt. Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, which was also located on this site. Members organized after Mt. Pleasant Church, located between Lavon and Farmersville, split in 1882. Roland and L. Josephine (Butler) Gooch sold land for both the church and burial grounds. The earliest marked grave here dates to 1880 and those interred include veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. In 1947, Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church disbanded. By 1950, this cemetery ceased to be an active burial site.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Nevada, TX

Approximate number of graves: 200+