Oquaga Lake - Sanford, NY
18T E 461954 N 4651862
The lake photo is from Scotts Family Resort which is an historic family resort which is now open only on a limited basis.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Once familiar to native Oneida, Tuscarora, Lenni Lenape and Mohawk Indian tribes, Oquaga Lake still maintains its allure as a natural, spring-fed gem hidden away in the quiet foothills of the Catskill Mountains, approximately 2000 feet above sea level. Many have come from far and wide to enjoy its refreshing waters, invigorating breezes and lush scenery, heeding an ancient call to return to the simplicity of life.
Scott’s has always considerd the lake to be its number one attraction, as it provides the right mixture of recreation, relaxation and revitalization. At nearly one mile across, three miles around, and 120 feet at its deepest point, Oquaga Lake is the perfect size for just about anything, from a quiet sailboat ride to an energetic waterski session. Should you plan to visit during the peak of the season, our waterfront facilities will help you to make the most of your vacation."
Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: The lake photo is from Scotts Family Resort near the dock