Wintersmith Park - CCC - Ada, OK
The CCC did extensive work at Wintersmith Park during a 9-month period from 1933 to 1934.

Wintersmith Park was originally established in 1907 with the damming of Lake Creek. In 1933, CCC Camp 824 settled in the area and began further development of this 150-acre park.

They constructed hiking trails, bridges and culverts, the entrance gate and various rock walls, a bathhouse, a second dam and an amphitheater. The amphitheater was blasted out of a ravine and built into the hill. It has three sections of 30 rows.

Additional construction was done in the late 1930's by the WPA, and subsequent improvements in later years.

This is a beautiful example of the work done during the Depression Era by relatively inexperienced workers, that has lasted the test of time.