Whilton - Northamptonshire
30U E 631736 N 5793650
A golden wheel incorporated into the village sign for Whilton, Northants. The sign was chosen after asking parishioners for ideas, and this sign was thought to reflect aspects of Whilton and its history.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The new Whilton village sign on the Green was erected by the Parish Council on 21st February 2012.
The sign was chosen after asking parishioners for ideas, and this was the choice of the Clements family. The sign reflects aspects of Whilton and its history. The name of the parish comes from Saxon times, and most probably means “settlement on the wheel-shaped hill”. The Anglo-Saxon was translated into Latin in the Domesday Book in 1086 as “Woltone” and this appears at the bottom of the sign, with the modern spelling at the top.
The wheel shape reminds us not only of the derivation of the name, but also that wheels and travel have always been part of this parish’s history.
From Roman times, Watling Street and the road towards Duston were important, later train wheels on the London to Birmingham Railway passed through, joined in modern times by those thundering up and down the motorway. Besides this, Field View, in the village centre, once had a wheelwright’s workshop.
Everyone who looks at the sign may interpret it in their own way. Ken Bowers adapted the original design using the wheel to symbolise Main Street as the hub of the viliage with the six spokes being the side lanes of Whilton, and it has also been suggested that the wheel could represent the bell wheels in the tower, an aspect of Whilton Church.
The wheel has been picked out in gold, and the colour blue has been introduced as a reminder that Wadd Close, Second Wadd Close and some of the Roughmoor fields were areas where weed was grown in the 18th century, in order to produce blue dye.
The sign was produced by Haddonstone Ltd of Brixworth. The company offers a range of English hand-crafted stonework, garden furniture and ornaments."

SOURCE - (visit link) (pdf)

"Whilton is a village and a civil parish in the English county of Northamptonshire. The population (including Slapton) at the 2011 Census was 271. The village is in the Daventry district. Whilton is 75 miles (121 km) northwest of London, 9 3/4 miles (15.7 km) west of Northampton and 15 1/2 miles (24.9 km) southeast of Rugby. The village lies 4 1/2 miles (7.2 km) east of the nearest town of Daventry. The nearest railway station is at Long Buckby for the Northampton loop of the West Coast Main Line which runs between Rugby, Northampton and London. The nearest airport is Birmingham Airport. Whilton gives its name to the nearby Whilton Locks and Whilton Marina on the Grand Union Canal.

Whilton is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1068, where it is listed under the name of ‘Woltone’. The main tenant landowner was Robert, Count of Mortain who was the half-brother to William the Bastard, Duke of Normandy and later king William I of England."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Location: Small green outside St Andrew's church, Whilton