Churchyard Cross - St Winefride's - Shepshed, Leicestershire
A church cross to the rear of St Winefride's church, Shepshed.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"By the early 20th century, the increase in number of catholics in Shepshed parish meant that the church in Pick Street was no longer big enough. Canon Bernard Hobson, the parish priest, had to make provision for this increase. As an imaginative and engaging method of fundraising, the people of the parish were asked to buy bricks for the construction of the current church building. After considerable fundraising efforts, the foundation stone for the new church, next to the presbytery in Charnwood Road, was laid on Saturday, 4th June 1927. The plans for the new church were drawn by Messrs Young and Reid, architects of Grays Inn, in London.

The new St Winefride's church was officially opened on Tuesday, 10th April 1928. It has an overall length of 90ft and a width of 48ft. The square tower rises to 50ft in height. Grey sand faced bricks were used for the construction with Bath stone facings. The roof is of hammer beam construction made from Colombian pine and the roof is covered with Delabole slates."

SOURCE - (visit link)

A wooden cross with detailed sculpture of Christ at the crucifixion. The plaque reads 'Iesus Nazarenus, Rex Iudaeorum'