V.O.W. Soccer Peace Monument - Bangor, WI, USA
15T E 661120 N 4861654
Tucked away in Veteran's Memorial Park in Bangor, WI, this monument is a presented by Veterans Opposing War (V.O.W.) as a tribute of peace through Football (American Soccer)
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Veterans Opposing War (V.O.W.) founded in Bangor, WI by VFW Chaplain and Bangor Village Board Member John McCue is a group trying to put pressure on the US Government to end their involvement in wars world wide. Mr. McCue was the Bangor Soccer Club President in 2003 and is a Vietnam War Veteran. The idea that was brought forth in this monument is that so many countries with such diversity and religious differences play football, also known as American soccer, that this is a great way to bring people together in peace. The monument features different pieces of art work as well as the flags of the current Women's and Men's World Cup champions over a Peace Flag surrounded in a garden setting. One piece of art features a metal work piano inspired by the songs "Imagine" and "Ebony and Ivory". The other has a soccer ball inside of a metal work globe.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
"Association football, commonly known as "soccer", is the most popular team sport in the world. The number of countries that it is played in exceeds the number of countries that belong to the United Nations. Because of its universality, the Veterans Opposing War (VOW) believe that soccer can be used as a tremendous galvanizing force throughout the world to promote peace. Many countries are involved in cultural exchange programs through soccer. Through these programs, understanding is enhanced and unfounded fears are allayed. Cultural myths are demystified. Religious differences are tolerated. This monument to the game of soccer symbolizes the hope that the youth of the world who come together today to share in a friendly game of soccer will become leaders of tomorrow who will learn to share the world. The monument itself was made in Osage, Iowa by Dan Freeman and Jon Heimer of Freeman Metal Art. It was dedicated on the Sunday of Memorial Day Weekend, 2003. It was dedicated by Harry Keough - a member of the 1950 USA National Team that defeated England 1-0 in the biggest upset in World Cup history. Mr. Keough is a member of the National Soccer Hall of Fame in Oneonta, New York. This project would not have been completed without the generosity of the people of Bangor and soccer clubs throughout the Coulee Region.