Municipal Flag - Schupfart, AG, Switzerland
The flag of Schupfart at the town hall.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: "Argent a Linden-leaf slipped Vert." (Flags of the World)

The flag has a history that dates back to the 12th century. It is originally documented as the seal of the bailiwick Frick of the counts of Homburg-Thierstein. Later, in the Habsburg era, it was the emblem of the Amt (district) Frick and also the short-lived canton Fricktal, which was founded in 1802 and merged with Aargau in 1803, used this flag. As a symbol for the Fricktal region, the flag has wide recognition even today. E.g. it is used in supermarkets to declare regional products. The fact that the municipality Schupfart in the geographical center of the Fricktal uses the same flag since 1872, is less known.

I found the flag in the frequent combination, between the national and canton flag, over the entrance to the town hall at Eikerstrasse.

DE: "In Weiss grünes Lindenblatt." (Wikipedia, deutsch)

Die Flagge hat eine Vorgeschichte, die bis ins 12. Jahrhundert zurückreicht. Es stammt ursprünglich aus dem Siegel des Vogtamtes Frick der Grafen von Homburg-Tierstein. Das Emblem wurde später in Habsburgischer Zeit für das Amt Frick verwendet und auch der kurzlebige Kanton Fricktal, der 1802 gegründet wurde und 1803 im Aargau aufging verwendete diese Flagge. Als Symbol für das Fricktal hat die Flagge auch heute noch breite Bekanntheit. Sie wird z.B. auch in Supermärkten verwendet, um regionale Produkte zu kennzeichnen. Dass die Gemeinde Schupfart im Zentrum des Fricktals seit 1872 dieselbe Flagge verwendet, ist weniger bekannt.

Ich fand die Flagge, in der häufigen Kombination zwischen der Landes- und Kantonsflagge, über dem Eingang zum Gemeindehaus an der Eikerstrasse.