Rose Mansion - Salado, TX
14R E 640462 N 3423930
Authentic 1870s Greek Revival Style Mansion is nestled among towering oaks, elms and persimmon trees. It was featured in the June 1996, February and November 1999 issues of Southern Living Magazine.

The Rose Mansion Website

The setting is perfect for croquet, watching the world drift by or discovering the grandeur of Mother Nature from a hammock or swing.....it's a place that is both charming and inviting.

The main home, built in 1870 by Major A.J. Rose, has four bedrooms (three have fireplaces), a grand parlour, an elegant dining room and a cozy country kitchen. The mansion is complimented with Rose family memorabilia and authentic antiques.

A windmill with a cypress storage tank, a rock smoke house and an old wagon are nostalgic reminders of the past. Shaded seating areas, swings and hammocks located across the grounds compliment these accommodations.

Name: Rose Mansion Bed and Breakfast

903 Rose Way
Salado, TX USA
76571

Phone Number: (254) 947-8200

Proprietor/Owner: Kay Kelley

Dates/Seasons Open: Year Round

Number of Rooms: Four

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: The grounds offer a mini tour of early Texas dwellings. Texas markers and one National Register marker attest to the authenticity of the Rose Mansion.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Salado has long been known for its beautiful Salado Creek, unique shopping experience and outstanding art and artists. Come and explore various art in the outdoor Sculpture Garden. Golf: Mill Creek Country Club features three nine-hole courses designed by world renowned architect Robert Trent Jones Jr. The courses weave and flow around Salado Creek amidst towering Oak and Elm trees. Tablerock Amphitheater is an outdoor venue for beautiful original plays and musical presentations. (http://www.tablerock.org/) Historic Salado Ghostwalk (Oct-Nov) a lantern-lit stroll down Salado's historic Main Street. As twilight falls upon the village, get lost in tales of cowboys, Indians, buried treasure, and... ghosts! (www.saladoghostwalk.com)