WayTour of Southport, NC
17S E 775525 N 3757331
This a quick six point tour that will show you some of the great history that has happened in the quaint little town.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Park along East Nash St in the public parking areas. From your parking spot proceed to Corner of Nash and Howe Streets (Southport Baptist Church). Walk North along Howe Street to first coordinates: "You Are Here" N 33° 55.222 W 078° 01.185. This is your tour starting point and is approx 50 ft from the end point: N 33° 55.230 W 078° 01.176. To begin look a the map of the area. There are too many sites to list on this waymark tour, I will show a few of my favorites in Southport.

Now cross Howe Street, look both ways, everyone is looking at the sites and not necessarily the road. Walking South along Howe Street, pass the ice cream stand, a few feet further you are at the second stop, D-93 Robert Rouark 1915-1965, North Carolina Historical Marker. Great book, recommended read for those that enjoy that past time.

Continuing on, walking South on Howe Street to East Moore Street, cross Howe to proceed down the southern sidewalk by the many stores, cross South Davis Street to the coordinates: N 33° 55.092 W 078° 01.074, North Carolina Maritime Museum at Southport. Enter museum, sign guest book, take photo (its a waymark), ask for the Frying Pan Shoals Lightship Model if in a hurry or peruse the museum for a real treat on the history of the area and its special relationship with the sea.

Once you are sated on the museum, exit to East Moore Street and proceed east to North Rhett Street, approximately 2 1/2 blocks, turn left and go North of N Rhett Street the fourth stop, coordinates N 33° 55.233 W 078° 00.933, Smithville Burying Ground. Nice read for more information on the area.
You are in the home stretch now, cross street to fifth stop: N 33° 55.233 W 078° 00.967, Old Jail. Story board on the history of the old jail is fairly interesting. So here we go for a strong finish.

From the Old Jail walk West on East Nash to the walkway (N33 55.184 W078 1.094) into Franklin Grove Park to find your last quest at coordinates: N 33° 55.230 W 078° 01.176, Franklin Grove Anchor. Where else would you put the anchor down, sit on a nearby bench and re-visit in story and in photo all the great places you have visited today?
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 8:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
"You Are Here" - Franklin Grove Park - Southport, NC, USA N 33° 55.222 W 078° 01.185. Robert Ruark-D-93 N 33° 55.167 W 078° 01.196 Frying Pan Shoals Lightship - Southport, NC, USA N 33° 55.092 W 078° 01.074 Smithville Burying Ground N 33° 55.233 W 078° 00.933 Old Jail - Southport in Brunswick County, North Carolina N 33° 55.233 W 078° 00.967 Franklin Square Anchor - Southport, NC N 33° 55.230 W 078° 01.176

Starting Address for this WayTour:
212 North Howe Street