Bear Creek Cemetery Cross - Euless, TX
14S E 681392 N 3637046
A ten foot tall cross stands inside the circle at the back of historic Bear Creek Cemetery, Euless, TX.

The cross appears to be made of stone or concrete, with a nice, white painted finish on it. It stands atop a concrete plinth, itself atop a larger, concrete base. While there are modern burials throughout the cemetery, virtually all of the earliest burials can be found inside this circle. There is no indication as to when or why the cross was placed, but it's possible that it was placed here when the cemetery was restored some years ago. A 1980 Texas Historical Marker here provides some general history about the cemetery:

This cemetery was developed adjacent to the site of the Bear Creek Missionary Baptist Church, which was organized in 1853. The earliest marked grave is that of Hiram Jackson Farris (d. 1858), the infant son of G.W. and Mary Farris. Isham Crowley (1798-1878), who came to Texas as a member of Peters Colony, donated the burial ground and deeded it to church trustees in 1876. The congregation later moved to Dallas County and was renamed Western Heights Missionary Baptist Church. Still in use, Bear Creek Cemetery is the burial site of many eastern Tarrant County pioneers.