Young John Chapman - Lancaster, MA
19T E 278106 N 4711222
John Chapman, better known as "Johnny Appleseed," a legendary figure who is credited with planting apple trees in areas around Ohio and West Virginia, is shown as a child - or, perhaps, a halfling?

In Lancaster, at a rest area along Mass. Route 2, is this statue, titled, "Young John Chapman," better known as "Johnny Appleseed."

The rest area is located on the westbound side of Route 2, before the interchange with I-190 and after the interchange with Mass. Route 70. The statue is located in front of the building that contains restroom, tourism info and snacks.

The statue is a bronze figure about three feet tall. It may be life-sized, but it seems slightly smaller than life-sized. The figure is walking forward with bare feet and with hands offering a basket of apples. On the head is a tri-corner hat. The square bronze base has an apple core, and the feet are walking on oak leaves [why?]. Also embossed on the base is the following text:

"Young John Chapman" and "CME."

The bronze base is attached to a stone cylinrical base with the following text at the front:

"John Chapman
known as
Johnny Appleseed"

Biography:

John Chapman lived from 1774 to 1845. He was a nurseryman and is said to have spread apple trees all over northeastern and midwestern America. He was born in nearby Leominster, at a location now known as Johnny Appleseed Lane. At 18 years of age, he convinced his half brother to go west. His father bought a farm in Ohio and traveled on his own and met them there. Johnny's brother stayed at the farm, while Johnny continued on his nomadic life. He apprenticed with a nurseryman, and started his career in spreading apple trees. The legend has him planting apple trees at random. In truth, he developed nurseries for them, and had someone look over them while he was gone, periodically returning to tend to them and get a share in the sales. Again, legend has it that he grew these trees for the (hard) cider mills, and may have even participated in the Whiskey Rebellion in Pennsylvania. His exact date and place of death is in dispute - one place may be in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

Source:

Wikipedia (Johnny Appleseed):