Jeppa and Anna Nelson Granary
Historical log granary.
Location: Utah, United States

JEPPA & ANNA NELSON GRANARY Built c 1874 at 200 W. 100 N. over what is thought to be their original rock-lined dugout. This granary is representative of many granaries built by all Pleasant Grove farmers for grain storage. Root vegetables and apples were stored in cellars, some of which were originally dugouts. Jeppa liberally shared his harvest with those in need. The granary was moved from the Leon Hatch property to the present site March 2, 1993. Jeppa and Anna Nelson arrived in Pleasant Grove in 1873. 'They lived in a dugout until spring when a one room house was built:' "I remember the old cellar on the farm when I was a child, and Dad told us this was his first home." (History of Swen John Nelson written by his daughter, Zelda Nelson Freeman.) In addition to Jeppa's regular granary, this smaller one, thought to be the one-room house built over his original house, a dugout, was set right by the street. One day a fellow Scandanavian commented, " Bro. Nelson, that is a poor place to have a granary, and besides you are liable to have your grain stolen." Jeppa replied, "the purpose of putting the granary there and having it unlocked is so people who need the grain may take it with no embarrassment. They are welcome to it." The friend concluded, "now that is what I call a trusting good man." (Memories of Grandpa and Grandma Nelson, by Zelda Freeman.) Years after the Nelson family arrived in Pleasant Grove, Jeppa looked back and wrote of his settlement here. "And as fast as I was somewhat acquainted I received work. But there was no money to be had, but I earned wheat and other things which I could use in the family. I could do many different kinds of work and I took on anything they wanted me to do. I rented a couple of rooms until I had dug out a basement (dugout). I bought 10 acres of land, and in between working for other people, I dug the dugout, and lined it with brick and rock inside. So I had a good room ready at Christmas so I could move in - Then I went around during the winter and did some slaughtering, made wooden shoes, went to the mountains for timber for a chicken coop. I had no timber the first year. I didn't have much of my land tilled, but worked for others most of the time - then I bought a pair of oxen, an old wagon, and 10 acres more land and leased 5 acres. Then it started to go well for me in working on the land, and I harvested wheat and potatoes and lucerne, and I bought until I had 30 acres. Then I had all I could do to take care of it..." (Journal of Jeppa Nelson)
Marker Name: Jeppa and Anna Nelson Granary

Marker Type: City