Otis Brown House - Irving, TX
14S E 692149 N 3632191
Built in 1928 by one of the co-founders of Irving, the Otis Brown House was restored and moved here in 2002. It is located at 303 S Hastings St.

An Irving Centennial Marker in the front yard provides some background:

Irving co-founder Otis Brown built this house for his family in 1928. The steep offset gables and arched entrance porch are typical of the Tudor style of architecture popular in the 1920s.

The house stood on Sowers Rd. (now 1300 W. Pioneer Dr.) between Irving and the community of Sowers. Brown built similar houses on either side of his home, and the three houses constituted Irving's first all-brick subdivision.

After the Browns sold the house in the early 1940s, it had several other owners. In 2002, the new owner donated it to the Irving Community Development Corporation. The ICDC moved it to this site and rehabilitated it through the City of Irving's Community Development Block Grant funding.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City