St Patrick's Catholic Church - Sparta, WI
Built in 1905 after a fire destroyed the previous wood church which was erected in 1876
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The cornerstone for this amazing church was blessed by Bishop Schwebach of La Crosse and place on September 24, 1905. The land was purchased from John Teasdale in May of the same year. The church was built to replace the wood church which burned down from a lightning strike on Sunday, Jan 22, 1905. The first mass was held on Nov 18, 1906 and the church was dedicated on June 7, 1907. This amazing example of early 20th Century Gothic Revival has become a vital part of the community in which it is located. The only alteration of the original church took place in 1922 when the steeple was struck by lightning and a fire burned everything down in a slender spired tower to the brickwork. This was never replaced. The church was designed by La Crosse firm of Parkinson and Dockendorff and constructed by J.G. Schneider of Arcadia, WI. The interior was fitted with pews by Egid Hackner Company of La Crosse and the stain glass was done by the Munich Art Studio of Chicago, IL. The church is one of four remaining extant Gothic styled historic churches remaining in the community.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship