Clock on Assumption of the Virgin Mary Church / Hodiny kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Dubné, Czech Republic
33U E 453188 N 5425082
Clocks mounted in the tower of Assumption of the Virgin Mary Church (kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in Dubné (South Bohemia)
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Oldest sections of the Gothic church dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, located in a village square of village Dubné (South Bohemia) comes from 14th century. Although its first bell tower was erected already in 1575 the recent one was built in 1901, when the old one had to be demoslished. Probaly in this time the new clock were installed here. Its dials are mounted on all four sides of the prismatic tower. The dials consist of gilded hands and gilded Roman numerals painted on black circle plates.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted