Evangelisch-reformierte Kirche - Rupperswil, AG, Switzerland
The reformed church of Rupperswil.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Reformed Church of Rupperswil is located along with the rectory, the parish house and the cemetery on a terrain north of the station enclosed by bushes and trees.

The church has a single nave with five rows of windows, the bell tower to the east is integrated into the floor plan of the nave, in the west the building is completed by a round chancel.

The church was built in 1922 by architect Ernst Benedikt Vischer. It replaced an older church that had become too small, which went back to the 13th century. Despite the resistance of monument preservation, it was destroyed after the completion of the new building. Only a small part of the interior has been preserved.

DE: Die reformierte Kirche von Rupperswil befindet sich zusammen mit dem Pfarrhaus, dem Kirchengemeindehaus und dem Friedhof auf einem von Büschen und Bäumen abgetrennten Gelände nördlich des Bahnhofs.

Die Kirche hat ein einschiffiges Langhaus mit fünf Fensterreihen, der Kirchturm im Osten ist in den Grundriss des Kirchenschiffs integriert, im Westen wird das Gebäude von einem runden Chor abgeschlossen.

Die Kirche wurde 1922 von dem Architekten Ernst Benedikt Vischer erbaut. Sie ersetzte eine zu klein gewordene ältere Kirche, die auf das 13. Jahrhundert zurückging. Trotz Widerstand des Denkmalschutzes wurde sie nach Beendigung des Neubaus zerstört. Nur ein kleiner Teil der Inneneinrichtung blieb erhalten.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Aargau

Status: Active House of Worship