Weapemeoc, Marker A-46
18S E 354342 N 3991996
Weapemeoc. The principal town of the Weapemeoc Indians, visited by Ralph Lane and his colonists in 1585-1586, stood near present-day Edenton.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Weapemeoc

This historical marker is located on US 17 Business (West Queen Street) in Edenton. It was erected in 1954.

Access Genealogy has an article on Weapemeoc, from which the following information is excerpted:

Weapemeoc. An Algonquian (?) tribe met by Raleigh's colonists in 1584-89, occupying the territory north of Albemarle Island, N. C., including probably most of what is now Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, and Perquimans counties. Their chief town, of the same name, seems to have been in Pasquotank county. Other towns apparently in the same jurisdiction were Pasquenock (Pasquotank?), Chepanoc, and Mascoming. They were said then to have 700 or 800 (warriors), under their chief Okisco. A century later the same territory was occupied by the Yeopim or Jaupim (Weapon-oc?), Pasquotank, Perquiman, and Poteskeet. In 1662 the Yeopim chief sold lands. In 1701, according to Lawson, the other bands still counted 40 warriors, but of the Yeopim only one man survived.

Marker Name: A-46: Weapemeoc

Marker Type: Roadside