Dr. Hugh Williamson, Marker A-34
18S E 355136 N 3991794
Dr. Hugh Williamson. Signer of the Federal Constitution, member of Congress, historian. Home was 4 blocks S.E.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Dr. Hugh Williamson
Signer of the Federal Constitution, member of Congress, historian. Home was 4 blocks S.E.

This historical marker is located on US 17 Business (North Broad Street) in Edenton. It was erected in 1949.

Wikipedia has an article on Hugh Williamson, from which the following information is excerpted:

Dr. Hugh Williamson

Hugh Williamson (December 5, 1735–May 22, 1819) was an American politician. He is best known for representing North Carolina at the Constitutional Convention.

Williamson was a scholar of international renown. His work brought him into contact with some of the leading intellectuals of the revolutionary cause and, in turn, with the ferment of political ideas that eventually found expression in the Constitution. During the American Revolution, Williamson contributed his considerable talents as physician and natural scientist to the American war effort. His experiences in that preeminent event of his generation transformed the genial scholar into an adroit politician and a determined leader in the campaign for effective national government. This leadership was evident not only at the Convention in Philadelphia but also, with telling effect, during the ratification debates in North Carolina.

Williamson's career demonstrates the rootlessness that characterized the lives of many Americans even in the eighteenth century. Born on the frontier, he lived for significant periods of his long life in three different regions of the country. This mobility undoubtedly contributed to the development of his nationalistic outlook, an outlook strengthened by wartime service with interstate military forces and reinforced by the interests of the planters and merchants that formed his North Carolina constituency. These experiences convinced him that only a strong central government could adequately protect and foster the political, economic, and intellectual future of the new nation.

Marker Name: A-34: Dr. Hugh Williamson

Marker Type: Roadside