Kittanning or Attique Indian Town - PLAQUE
17T E 624715 N 4519115
Pennsylvania State Historical Plaque located at the intersection of North Water Street and Market Street in Kittanning, Armstrong County, Pennsylvania commemorating the Kittanning Indian village of the mid 18th century.

MARKER TEXT: Kittanning or Attique Indian Town was located on this river flat. The chief settlement as early as 1727, of the Lenni-Lenape or Delaware Indians in their early westward movement from the Susquehanna River, became the most important Indian center west of the Allegheny Mountains. Destroyed September 8, 1756 by Colonel John Armstrong and his 300 frontier troops from the Cumberland Valley. Marked by The Pennsylvania Historical Commission and The Armstrong County Historical Society, 1926.

One of three related Pennsylvania State Historical Markers commemorating the Kittanning or Attique Indian Town of the French and Indian War. This marker is a bronze plaque mounted on a stone monument. The plaque is located next to the bridge over the Allegheny River at the intersection of North Water and Market Streets in Kittanning. We are curious as to the significance of the small turtle at the end of the marker text.

Kittanning was used by the French and Indians to stage a raid on Fort Granville in June, 1756. Colonel John Armstrong led the retaliation with 300 provincial troops from Cumberland Valley and destroyed the village in September of 1756.

The modern Kittanning is a borough in Armstrong County, and is the county seat. The population in 2000 was 4,787. This plaque is in Riverfront Park which stretches along the Allegheny River. Public rest rooms are located in the park near the intersection of South Water Street and Mulberry Street (coordinates N40 48.640 W79 31.112). The Courthouse located at the high end of Market Street is worthy of a look--there are two historical markers and one of the most beautiful War Memorials we have ever seen. The town has a yearly event, The Fort Armstrong Folk Festival, see link below. Also one of the links below has a walking tour of Kittanning.

LINKS:

Related Waymarks: (visit link)

Kittanning.com, “Kittanning’s Homepage”

kittanning-pa.com,”Welcome to Kittanning-pa”

Wikipedia, “Kittanning, Pennsylvania”

kittanning.com, “Walking Tour Of Kittanning”

Fort Armstrong Folk Festival

city-data.com, “Kittanning Pennsylvania”

armstrongcounty.com, “Welcome To Armstrong County”

ushistory.org, “Historic Valley Forge, Who Served Here? John Armstrong”

PHMC, "Armstrong's Victory At Kittanning"
Marker Name: Kittanning or Attique Indian Town - PLAQUE

County: Armstrong

Date Dedicated: 09/01/1926

Marker Type: Plaque

Location: At park on E bank of Allegheny River, adjacent to bridge, N. Water & Market Sts., Kittanning

Category: Early Settlement, Native American