Collégiale Saint-Anatoile, Salins les Bains, Jura, France
31T E 719155 N 5202039
[EN] Gateway to the Collegiate Saint Anatoile on the heights of the city of Salins-les-Bains [FR]Porte d'entrée de la Collégiale Saint Anatoile, sur les hauteurs de la Ville de Salins les Bains
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[EN] Gateway Collegiate Saint Anatoile on the heights of the city of Salins-les-Bains (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eglise_Saint-Anatoile_de_Salins-les-Bains)
The 7th century, a chapel was built over the tomb of St. Anatoile, a Scottish hermit 5th century, withdrew on the slopes of Mount Belin near Salins-les-Bains, famous for the episode of the miracle of salt water. This building replaced an earlier chapel dedicated to Saint Symphorien and St. Agatha.

The chapel is collegiate in 1024, under the leadership of Hugues de Salins 1.

It's the 13th century, during the reign of the powerful Count and Lord John 1 Chalon, the current church was built on the site of the chapel. It will house fourteen including tapestries recounting the life of St. Anatoile, conducted between 1502 and 1506 in Bruges. Stolen the revolution, only three pieces have been preserved and are now in the Louvre Museum.

The building is classified in 1846 by Prosper Mérimée.
The façade is remarkable, with a wooden carved Romanesque portal, framed by two Gothic chapels and 16th century with a massive tower, former defense tower attached to the church in 1699, and rebuilt by architect salinois Dufour in 1838 after the fire of August 30, 1826.

The instrumental part of the organ of St. Anatoile college was built by Joseph Merklin, from 1866 to 1880. The buffet remains of the previous organ (1737) is the work of Claude Moucherel factor. The instrument, historical monument, has benefited from restoration bringing it to its condition in 1874, inaugurated Saturday, June 8, 2013 with the assistance of the organist Christian Bacheley.

[FR] Porte d'entrée de la Collégiale Saint Anatoile, sur les hauteurs de la Ville de Salins les Bains (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eglise_Saint-Anatoile_de_Salins-les-Bains)
Au 7eme siecle, une chapelle est construite sur le tombeau de saint Anatoile, un ermite écossais du 5eme siecle, retiré sur les pentes du mont Belin près de Salins-les-Bains, connu pour l'épisode du miracle des eaux salées. Cette construction remplace une précédente chapelle dédiée à saint Symphorien et à sainte Agathe.

La chapelle devient collégiale en 1024, sous l'impulsion de Hugues 1er de Salins.

C'est au 13eme siecle, sous le règne du puissant comte et seigneur Jean 1er de Chalon, que l'église actuelle est construite à l'emplacement de la chapelle. Elle abritera notamment quatorze tapisseries racontant la vie de saint Anatoile, réalisées entre 1502 et 1506 à Bruges. Volées à la revolution, seules trois pièces ont été conservées et se trouvent aujourd'hui au musée du Louvres.

L'édifice est classé en 1846 par Prosper Mérimée.
La façade est remarquable, avec un portail roman en bois sculpté, encadré par deux chapelles gothiques du 16eme siecle et dotée d'un clocher massif, ancienne tour de défense rattachée à l'église en 1699, et reconstruite par l'architecte salinois Dufour en 1838 après l'incendie du 30 aout 1826.

La partie instrumentale de l'orgue de la collégiale Saint-Anatoile a été construite par Joseph Merklin, de 1866 à 1880. Le buffet, reste de l'orgue précédent (1737), est l'oeuvre du facteur Claude Moucherel. L'instrument, classé Monument Historique, a bénéficié d'une restauration le ramenant a son état de 1874, inaugurée le samedi 8 juin 2013 avec le concours de l'organiste Christian Bacheley.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes