Milešovka - North Bohemia, Czech Republic
33U E 424300 N 5600888
Mt. Milešovka is with its 837 m the highest mountain of Central Bohemian Uplands (Ceské Stredohorí) in North Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Conical peak of Milešovka, nicknamed "The Queen of Ceské stredohorí", is majesticly risen above the other peaks of Central Bohemian Uplands. The average wind speed on its summit is 8.5 m/s, so Milešovka is the most windy place in the Czech lands. Only 8 days during all the year there is windlessness on this place. Thanks to many storms recorded on its summit every year is Milešovka also called "Donnersberg" ("Thunder Mountain") in German.

From geological point of view is Milešovka volcanic trachyte cone. Its steep slopes (up to 30 degrees) are covered by dense deciduous mixed forests. The famous Germany naturalist and traveller Alexander von Humboldt visited Milešovka in 1819 and said, that the view from this hill is the third the most beautiful in the world. That is way he returned to this place till 1839. Anton Weber, the citizen of nearby Milešov, started to sell refreshments for Milešovka summit' visitors in 1825. Well-known meteorological observatory with wiew tower was erected in 1903-1905.