Stone Jetty Compass Rose - Morecambe, UK
This large compass rose is set into the surface of the stone jetty leading out into Morecambe Bay.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This stone jetty was originally built in 1853 by the North Western Railway for a wharf and terminus railway station.

There was a small station in the middle of the jetty and incorporated a lighthouse. A new station was later opened at a site near the promenade and original building is now a cafe.

The wall of Stone Jetty are vertical and constructed of closely-fitting sandstone blocks. The walls reach 10m above the sand at the seaward end. The overall length of the jetty is 250m. Its average width along the neck is 25m and at the head, 40m.

A stretch of the western face of the jetty, some 180m long, is protected by rock armour. This was replenished after storm damage in 1988. During the late 1990s the surface of the deck was re-laid in patterned coloured concrete and new seating, lamp standards and railings installed.

All the installations were part of the TERN project, that installed a number of artworks along the jetty and the promenade. They are all themed about birds and wildlife that can be found in the Morcambe Bay area.

The Compass Rose
The rose is situated near to the original end of the jetty, just past the cafe and lighthouse. A narrow extension continues to the north of it. The rose covers most of the width of the jetty (approx 20 metres diameter). The cardinal compass points are marked together with some intermediary ones and has all 360 degrees marked around the perimeter.

The bird life connection for the TERN project shows a flock of migratory sea birds in the middle of the rose.
Nearest Compass Roses