E-Z Polish Factory Building - Chicago, IL
16T E 441723 N 4637540
E-Z Polish Factory, designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, is located at 3005 W Carroll Avenue, Chicago, IL 60612
Location: Illinois, United States

You would never know or suspect that this is a Frank L. Wright building by just visiting the site. There is no plaque here.
This website (visit link) informs us:

"E-Z Polish Factory for D. D. Martin and W. E. Martin
Date: 1905
Address: 3017 W. Carroll Avenue, Chicago, Illinois
City: Chicago, Illinois
Accessibility: Private
Category: Commerical

Wright designed the E-Z Polish factory for the production, storage, and distribution of the Martin and Martin Polish Company’s shoe and stove polishes. The company was owned by William E. Martin, for whom Wright designed a house in Oak Park in 1903, and Darwin Martin, who commissioned a number of large-scale projects in Buffalo, New York, including a private residence and the Larkin Administration Building. The E-Z Polish factory was initially designed as a two-story structure, but was modified in 1913. Two wings for the production of polish flanked a courtyard leading to the building’s two entrances. William Martin’s office was tucked between these entrances, which opened into a counting room with a centrally located vault. A vast room for shipping and storage spanned the building’s north elevation."

and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The E-Z Polish Factory is a building designed by Frank Lloyd Wright and is located in Chicago, Illinois, United States. Built in 1905, the E-Z Polish Company made polish for shoes and stoves.

The company was owned by William E. Martin of Oak Park and Darwin D. Martin of Buffalo, New York. Wright also designed the William E. Martin House in 1902."