Chittenango Landing Dry Dock Complex - Sullivan NY
The Chittenango Landing Dry Dock Complex provided dry dock for canalboats on the old Erie Canal.
Location: New York, United States

The original complex was built in 1856 and abandoned after this section of the "enlarged" Erie canal was bypassed by the new barge canal in 1917. The current restoration began in 1986 when the original dry docks were excavated, since then several buildings have been restored, one of which acts as a museum building for the Chittenango Landing Canal Boat Museum.

Source: (visit link)

We landed in Sullivan late in the afternoon as part of us capturing the National Park cancellation stamp at the museum store. The area has a dry dock, an old canal boat and a section of the old canal.