Coca Cola Signs - Los Vaqueros - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654573 N 3629541
Los Vaqueros at 2629 North Main St, Fort Worth, TX has Coca Cola murals on both the north and south ends of their historic building. Phone is 817-624-1511.

The south end of the building is at the driveway that opens to their parking lot and the main entry. A large white box welcomes you to "Los Vaqueros" (in red, trimmed with black) "Restaurant y Cantina" (in black), with a faded but recognizable vintage small glass bottle with "Coca Cola" on it.

The north end of the building (Northwest 27th Street) has an ell-shaped box in white, with "Los Vaqueros" (in green, trimmed with black) and "Drink Coca-Cola" and "Delicions and Refreshing" below. In classic white on red, of course. It does appear that an old ghost sign of some kind is trying to peek through: Note the black letters around "Los Vaqueros."

Hours:

Sunday - Thursday: 11 AM to 9 PM
Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 10 PM

The restaurant building is part of the Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District. When the Stockyards was finally on its feet in the early 20th century, someone foolishly attempted to compete with both Armour and Swift, who controlled practically everything here. Unable to work a deal to access the railroad lines in front of the other two plants, they were eventually bought out.

Today, we have this beautiful building that retains much of its old façade, restored inside and providing plenty of room. There is a flight of steps to the main entrance, but online references to their being handicapped-accessible indicate another means of access somewhere. That's probably through the patio, which is a nice place to sit when it's not a thousand degrees outside. Free wi-fi is available; just ask for the password.

Both lunch and dinner menus are available, depending upon the time of your visit, with a variety of dishes featuring tacos, enchiladas, flautas, tamales, tostadas, chalupas, and burritos, and a few items for the kids. The specialty items are fish and steak -- remember where you are -- as well as chicken and even some salads. See their website for the full menu. They do have a few desserts if you still have room, the usual flan and sopapillas.

On Sundays, they offer brunch from 10:30 AM to 2:30 PM, with a good selection of breakfast items as well as pozole, where they'll give you a second bowl for free if the first doesn't fill you up.

In addition to soft drinks and beer and wine, they have a bar, and be on the lookout for their drink specials: Those half price margaritas all day Wednesday can really help out after a long walk around the Stockyards!

Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no

What Collectibles do you own? optional: