Alhambra Theater / IOOF Lodge - Redwood City, CA
A plaque about a theater and IOOF lodge.

"Two Main Street Historic District buildings have shared a single Italianate facade since 1921. Upstairs in the building on the left of this common facade was the Alhambra Theater. Built in 1895, this building was designed by noted architect A. Page Brown (architect for the San Francisco Ferry Building) . The Alhambra, with a seating c,,):`city of 1500 persons, was the finest theater building between San Francisco and San Jose when it opened in 1896. Downstairs was Alhambra Bar, where former deputy .Wyatt Earp of OK Corral fame occasionally visited in the 1890s. The 1906 earthquake destroyed the original California Mission Revival Style facade mid a second. stripped down Mission Style facade replaced it in 1910. The Masonic Order purchased the building in 1921 and converted the upstairs theater to their meeting hall; the downstairs was leased out as retail area. When the Masonic lodge took over the theater building, the two strictures were unified with a common facade. The right half of this common facade, built earlier in 1895, is the International Order of Odd Fellows building (I.O.O.Y. ), who used the up-stairs as their lodge hall and leased out the bottom retail store area. The l.O.O.F. hall was used as San Mateo County's courtroom during th 1906-1910 period, when the County Courthouse on Broadway was being reconstructed following the earthquake This build' -- used by the Ancient Order of United Workman and. the Woodmen of the World.
"
Group that erected the marker: Redwood City Development