University of St.Andrews - St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland.
Ancient university in St. Andrews, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This is the oldest of the four ancient universities in Scotland and the third oldest in the english speaking world after Oxford and Cambridge. It was founded in 1410 and has three constituent colleges, United College, St Mary`s College and St. Leonard`s College.

There are four faculties covering eighteen schools. The arts faculties are: art history, classics, economics, english, film studies, history, international relations, management, modern languages, and philosophy.

The divinity faculties are: divinity.

The medicine faculties are: medicine.

The science faculties are: biology, chemistry, computer science, geography, geosciences, mathematics, physics astronomy, psychology and neuroscience.

The semesters are, Martinmas from September to December and Candlemas, from January to May.

The university`s campuses are scattered throughout the town, both ancient and modern, but for tourists, the main focus is of United College in North Street where the clocktower of St. Salvator`s Chapel is an obvious landmark.

Name: University of St. Andrews.

Location/Address: