Old St. Paul's UCC Church Cemetery - Marthasville, MO
15S E 669004 N 4277293
Small old cemetery behind the church, it has been out grown by needs and a new cemetery has been opened - St. Paul's UCC Cemetery

County of cemetery Warren County
Location of cemetery: E. South St. & S. 2nd St., behind community building, St. Paul's, Marthasville
Number of graves: 119
There is no cemetery sign
New Cemetery established: 1874

This cemetery is no longer active, but very well kept.
In 1874 they purchased land for a cemetery, and this cemetery became inactive, only a hand full (I counted 8) were buried with family members in this plot after 1875.
Walk among the old stones, all in early the 1800s, and most in German, and many contain some magnificent relief art work...much more enjoyable and classy than the acid etchings on today's tombstones.

"During the early part of the nineteenth century, German Evangelical families moved into the Marthasville area. By 1861 the congregation had its first meeting in an old log school house one half mile east of Marthasville. Up until that time the people from the Marthasville area had to travel to either Holstein or Femme Osage to worship in a German Evangelical Church. The first resident pastor began a ministry here in 1863.

"A new bell was purchased in 1865 and the first parsonage was built in 1866. Cemetery ground was purchased for $130 in 1874 and in 1875 a Sunday School building was built with an addition added in 1895. A new organ was purchased for $400 in 1893." ~ St Paul's Web Site

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Marthasville, Warren County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 119