Hill City Depot - Hill City, SD
The 1880 Train is the oldest continuously operating tourist train. It stops at the Hill City Depot.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Marker Name: Hill City Depot

Marker Type: Other

Marker Text:
The Hill City Depot was built in 1889 by the Burlington and Missouri River Railroad (B&M.R.) n early subsidiary of the Chicago Burlington and Quincey Railroad (C.B & Q). This depot was originally two stories with living quarters for the station agent on the top floor. In the late 960's, the Burlington Railroad removed the second story. Nevertheless, it is still the most original depot that exists on the line from Edgemont to Deadwood, South Dakota. Transportation in the 19th century was often limited to foot, horse and buggy, boat or train. The most miles an individual could travel in a day with a horse and wagon was about ten to fifteen miles with good conditions. But, unfortunately most roads were not good. They twisted around curves and up and over hills. They were often muddy and rutted, making it very hard for the horse to pull a wagon and travel was slow. That is why most people took the train when making longer trips. It was the fastest way to travel. By the early part of the 20th century, nearly every little town had a railroad depot. The depot is the location where people would go to purchase train tickets. The depots also offered a way for people to communicate with other towns and cities by telegraph.