John Denham House Bed and Breakfast - Monticello, FL
17R E 224288 N 3382575
The Denham-Lacy House, also known as the Virginia C. Turnbull House, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1982. It's now used as a Bed and Breakfast.

"The Denham-Lacy House (also known as the Virginia C. Turnbull House) is a historic home in Monticello, Florida. It is located at 555 West Palmer Mill Road. On May 6, 1982, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Restoration completed by 6th owner Patricia Hays Inmon in year 2000. Currently operates as a five-room Bed and Breakfast."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"An authentic elegant circa 1870's restoration - this thirteen room early Victorian Mansion was built by a Scottish immigrant cotton trader. It has eight fireplaces, many period antiques, an acre of restored grounds and a cuppola on top.

Walk our beautiful small town with friendly shops and home- grown restaurants. Enjoy gorgeous canopy road drives under huge oaks, as well as; Antique and Junque Shopping, Art Gallery, Beautiful Historic walking/driving tour, Lakes and Rivers, Kayaking and Canoeing, Birding Areas, Hiking Trails, Watermelon Festival, Performing Theater, Winery, many Bicycling Trails.

Or just sit on the wonderful front porch or veranda and listen to the fountain and birds sing."

--1872 John Denham House Bed and Breakfast (visit link)

"The basic plan of the Italianate-style Denham-Lacy House is square, two rooms deep with a central hall. The house is two-stories with an octagonal cupola centered on the shallow hipped roof. Fenestration on the entrance (north) and rear (south) facades are five bay; on the east and west elevations, three or four bay. A one-story addition extending from the southwest corner of the rear facade is the only change to the original massing. A screened porch extends across the length of the entrance facade, while the porch on the rear facade has been enclosed. A monumental portico has been added to the west elevation. Brick piers form the foundation of the weatherboard building. Constructed of pine and cypress, the house is painted white, and is accented throughout by exterior blinds painted a dark green.

As is characteristic of the Italianate style, the building has a shallow hipped roof. The roof is covered with metal sheathing painted red. Eaves are wide and projecting, and have scroll-cut brackets with acorn pendants. Centered on the roof of the house is another identifying characteristic of the Italianate style, an octagonal cupola. This cupola has a shallow faceted conical roof which is topped by a spike finial. The projecting eaves of the cupola have scroll-cut brackets with acorn pendants similar to those of the main cornice. Fenestration on the cupola is composed of eight windows 2/2 double hung sash, with exterior blinds. Other roof features include two pair of interior end chimneys located on the east and west elevations."

--National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: John Denham House Bed and Breakfast