Convent of Church of St. Augustine / Klášterní kostel Sv. Augustina - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629272 N 5400406
Baroque Church of St. Augustine (kostel Sv. Augustina), part of Brothers Hospitallers convent built in 1668-1671, is nowadays filial church of Valtice Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Brothers Hospitallers (Hospitaller Order of the Brothers of Saint John of God; abbreviated as O.H.), under guidance of physician and priest Johannes Baptista Savonantius de Cassinetti, came to Valtice from Italy in 1605 at the invitation of Prince Charles I of Liechtenstein in order to establish their first hospital to the north of the Alps. Their arrival meant a great influx of scholarship and progress in whole region. The first years were difficult for Brothers, they used and managed only chapel of St. Barbara with a small hospital. The change came in the second half of the 17th century, when thanks to Liechtenstein's support was built a new Baroque convent ensemble with hospital and Church of St. Augustine (1662-1671) at the site of old Gothic St. Barbara chapel. The church's towers were added in 1673 (elevated in the 19th century). The convent buildings and hospital were completely rebuilt in 1890-1892, fortunately the church was preserved without substantial changes. The architect of the Baroque ensemble is unknown, recorded is only name of sculptor who probably during the 18th century decorated the church by numerous statues of saints - Ignatz Lengelacher.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship