Edenton Tea Party, Marker A-22
18S E 355058 N 3991803
Edenton Tea Party. Fifty-one women met at Mrs. Elizabeth King's home, which stood 1100 ft. S.E., and resolved, Oct. 25, 1774, to support the American cause.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Edenton Tea Party

This historical marker is located on US 17 Business (West Queen Street) in Edenton. It was erected in 1940.

NorthCarolinaHistory.org has an article on the Edenton Tea Party, from which the following information is excerpted:

Edenton Tea Party Political Cartoon

The Edenton Tea Party was one of the earliest organized women’s political actions in United States history. On October 25, 1774, Mrs. Penelope Barker organized, at the home of Mrs. Elizabeth King, fifty-one women in Edenton, North Carolina. Together they formed an alliance wholeheartedly supporting the American cause against “taxation without representation.”

In response to the Tea Act of 1773, the Provincial Deputies of North Carolina resolved to boycott all British tea and cloth received after September 10, 1774. The women of Edenton signed an agreement saying they were “determined to give memorable proof of their patriotism” and could not be “indifferent on any occasion that appears nearly to affect the peace and happiness of our country . . . it is a duty that we owe, not only to our near and dear connections . . . but to ourselves.”

The custom of drinking tea was a long-standing social English tradition. Social gatherings were defined by the amount and quality of tea provided. Boycotting a substance that was consumed on a daily basis, and that was so highly regarded in society, demonstrated the colonists strong disapproval of the 1773 Tea Act. The Boston Tea Party, in December 1773, resulted in Parliament passing the “Intolerable Acts.” It was proof of the Crown’s absolute authority. Following the example of their Boston patriots, the women of Edenton boldly protested Britain’s unjust laws.

Marker Name: A-22: Edenton Tea Party

Marker Type: Roadside