Thames River Bridge -- Staines-Upon-Thames, Surrey, UK
30U E 672601 N 5700940
The historic Thames River Bridge in Staines-Upon-Thames was built utilising stone from Merstham quarries in 1832.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The 1832 Staines Bridge was built in 1832 by engineer John Rennie. This graceful arch bridge spanning the River Thames is made of stone blocks faced with Merstham granite.

"Was Merstham Stone used in London's Bridges? — Peter Burgess

Jolliffe and Banks was a major civil engineering partnership of the early 19th century. It was based in Merstham, and operated both the limeworks and the stone quarry near Quarry Dean. Jolliffe and Banks were contracted as engineers for the building of three bridges over the tidal Thames, namely the Strand Bridge (renamed Waterloo Bridge when opened), Southwark Bridge and London Bridge. It is sometimes claimed that stone from Merstham was used in the building of the nineteenth century London Bridge. The design of all three bridges was by John Rennie (the elder) although the construction was contracted out to the Merstham-based partnership. The partnership was also responsible for the building of two more bridges in the area, one over the Serpentine lake in Hyde Park, and one over the non-tidal Thames at Staines, which still stands.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): River Thames, Staines-Upon-Thames, Sussex, UK

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: A 308