Esglesia de Santa Coloma - Santa Coloma, Andorra
31T E 376532 N 4705739
Esglisia de Santa Coloma is the oldest church in Andorra. It is mentioned in 1040 in acts of consecration of the cathedral of La Seu d'Urgell.
Location: Andorra

The church was declared a monument of Cultural Heritage of Andorra by Act 9/2003. It is a building with a pre-Romanesque structure. Its Lombard bell tower has the particularity of being round and there are vestiges of polychromy and a sculpted human face under the eaves of the roof. To be noted inside this church is a horseshoe triumphal arch decorated with the vestiges of a cycle of Romanesque wall paintings by the Master of Santa Coloma. There is also a polychrome Romanesque wooden image of Our Lady of Good Remedy and a mid-18th century Baroque retable dedicated to Saint Coloma.

Further information in Catalan, Spanish and French from the geocache page: (visit link)

* L'església parroquial de Santa Coloma és un temple d'origen preromànic andorrà situat a la marge dreta del riu Valira, entre Sant Julià de Lòria i Andorra la Vella, parròquia aquesta última a la qual pertany. Es tracta d'una de les esglésies més antigues del Principat, car ja apareix citada l'any 1040 en les actes de consagració de la catedral de La Seu d'Urgell (Alt Urgell). Inicialment preromànica, l'església ha sofert al llarg dels temps nombroses modificacions. Entre les celebracions tradicionals, es destaca la festa major, que se celebra habitualment el penúltim cap de setmana d'agost.

* La iglesia parroquial de Santa Coloma es un templo localizado en Santa Coloma de Andorra, Andorra la Vieja, Andorra.1 Es uno de los edificios más interesantes de todo el valle. Es un templo de origen prerrománico andorrano situado en la margen derecha del río Valira, entre San Julián de Loria y Andorra la Vieja, parroquia esta última a la cual pertenece. Se trata de una de las iglesias más antiguas del Principado, pues ya aparece citada en 1040 en las actas de consagración de la catedral de La Seo de Urgel (Lérida).

* L'église paroissiale de Santa Coloma est un temple situé à Santa Coloma d'Andorre, Andorre-la-Vieille, Andorra.C'est l'un des bâtiments les plus intéressants de la vallée. C'est un temple d'origine romane Andorre situé sur la rive droite de la rivière Valira, entre San Julian de Loria et Andorre-la-Vieille, le dernier paroisse vous appartenez. C'est l'une des plus anciennes églises de la Principauté depuis 1040 et est mentionné dans les documents de la consécration de la cathédrale de La Seu d'Urgell (Lleida).
Building Materials: Stone