Nara Visa School - Nara Visa, NM
13S E 672496 N 3942453
The brick building, built in 1921, was home for a fine school. The adobe gym was built in 1935 by WPA laborers. The buildings are listed on the National and State Historic Registers. Now a community Center, it is the heart of community activity.
Location: New Mexico, United States

County of site: Quay County
location of site: US-54 (Bell St.), Nara Visa
Built: 1921
Architect: J. C. Berry of Amarillo
Also known as Nara Visa Community Center

"The Nara Visa School is a one story pitched roof structure with projecting flat roof pavillions. The corrugated red metal roof, which replaces the original barrel tile red metal roof, is supported by heavy wood corbel brackets. The center two story section of the school presents a group of 5 windows set under a single curved double header brick arch. Brick pilasters extend to the ground, separating cast concrete diamond ornaments placed between the first and second story windows. The running bond brick walls are capped by cement coping which steps to a decorative curve at the center of each pavillion, surmounting a cast concrete volute. Wooden windows, framed by header brick lintels and cement lug sills, are double hung 6/1 except for the south wing where the two pairs of triple wood windows were replaced in 1958 by two pairs of metal casement and glass brick windows. This replacement and the roof replacement are the only alterations in the building, which retains its original floor plan and fixtures. The Nara Visa School complex includes the Nara Visa School and several associated properties and structures which contribute to bhe significance of the school. The associated properties are a 1936 WPA adobe gymnasium, showerhouse and storage building; the original generator building, the original pumphouse (which serves as a base for a windmill), the wooden base of the old windmill, and the original playground equipment. All are shown on the enclosed sketchmap.

"When the School was finally closed in 1968, the number of students had dwindled to seven. Nara Visa residents, continuing a commitment to education begun in 1902, voted to acquire the building from the Board of Education and to maintain it as a local museum and community center.

"The Nara Visa Community Center was incorporated to hold the property and groups such as the Masons and the Garden Club hold regular meetings at the old school. A model classroom displays the School's original furnishings and books, while another room is the site of a local history museum. The School's gym, where athletic teams from Nara Visa met with Logan, San Jon and other schools, now houses community dances, senior citizen events and club meetings. The auditorium serves for plays, funerals, pagents and weddings. Personal donations have been used to repair the roof and to pay for utilities and needed repairs for the school and gymnasium, both of which remain in good condition." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

US-54, Nara Visa, NM 88430

County / Borough / Parish: Quay County