Vinci Centre International de Congres de Tours - Tours (France)
31T E 325920 N 5251190
The modern Vinci International Congress Centre (Vinci Centre International de Congres de Tours), located in the historic part of Tours, is work of exceptional French architect and Pritzker prize laureate - Jean Nouvel...
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Vinci convention centre (bearing the name of Leonardo da Vinci), built in 1993, is placed across the Place du Maréchal Leclerc from Tours railway station. Glass-steel-aluminium building is surrounded by streets on two sides and a small public park on the third, the building projects itself out into the square with its large overhanging roof and finely detailed glazing. Behind the glazing are numerous neon tubes which light the facade at night from the inside.

Using a unique architectural feat and modeern technologies, the Vinci Centre has 26000 m² of usable space out of the total 28 000 m² that make up the construction. It offers three auditoriums suspended from a vast panoramic multi-purpose level that is highly adaptable, being divided into 22 meeting rooms and an exhibition hall of nearly 1 500 m². On another level, there is an exhibition area of more than 2 500 m². Numerous areas, for informal meetings or work, complete the infrastructure.

Size (optional): Large: three auditoria - Descartes (350 seats), Pierre de Ronsard (700 seats) François-Ier (2000 seats)

Ownership: Government owned

Annual Events (optional):